Howard Schultz and George Soros: What Is Their Connection?

Howard Schultz and George Soros

Howard Schultz and George Soros are both wealthy American business figures with public involvement in politics and social causes, but there is no well-documented personal friendship, family relationship, or business partnership between them. Their clearest public connection came through politics in 2019, when an organization that had received major funding from Soros conducted opposition research on Schultz as he considered an independent presidential campaign.

The two men came from very different backgrounds. Schultz built Starbucks into a global coffee company. Soros made his fortune in finance and later became one of the world’s best-known philanthropists and political donors.

Their connection is real, but it is often described more broadly than the public record supports.

How Howard Schultz and George Soros Became Connected

The strongest documented link between Schultz and Soros appeared during Schultz’s brief exploration of a 2020 presidential campaign.

In January 2019, Schultz said he was seriously considering running for president as an independent. The idea quickly drew attention from Democratic political organizations because an independent campaign could affect the Democratic presidential race.

One of those groups was American Bridge 21st Century, a Democratic-aligned political organization that specialized in opposition research. The group began researching Schultz and examining his business record and charitable activities.

Soros had previously been a major donor to American Bridge.

That creates a documented political connection between the two men, but it is important to describe it accurately.

The evidence shows that Soros funded an organization that researched Schultz. It does not establish that Soros personally ordered or directed the research against him.

Was George Soros Personally Behind the Attacks on Howard Schultz?

There is no reliable evidence showing that Soros personally directed American Bridge’s work on Schultz.

The distinction matters.

American Bridge was a political organization with its own staff and leadership. Its research operation examined Schultz because of his potential presidential campaign.

Soros was one of the organization’s major donors, but a donation alone does not prove that a donor personally controlled a particular research project.

So claims that simply describe Soros as “attacking Schultz” can leave out an important part of the story.

A more precise description is that a political group that had received substantial financial support from Soros investigated Schultz during his possible presidential run.

Why Was Howard Schultz Being Investigated?

Schultz’s political plans created an unusual situation.

He had spent years donating to Democratic candidates and causes, but in 2019 he considered running for president outside the two major parties.

That position drew criticism from Democrats who feared an independent candidacy could complicate the Democratic race.

See also  Brian Roberts and Edward Roski Jr.: Business Careers, Companies, Net Worth and Latest Updates

American Bridge began examining Schultz’s business and charitable record while he was considering the campaign.

Schultz ultimately decided not to run for president.

In September 2019, he said he would not pursue the campaign, citing concerns about helping Donald Trump win reelection.

Howard Schultz’s Background

Howard D. Schultz was born on July 19, 1953, in Brooklyn, New York.

He grew up in public housing and became the first person in his family to graduate from college. Schultz attended Northern Michigan University and earned a degree in communications.

His early career included sales work before he became interested in Starbucks.

Schultz joined Starbucks in 1982, when the company was still a small Seattle coffee business. After visiting coffee bars in Italy, he became convinced that Starbucks could develop a broader café experience around coffee, conversation and community.

When the original Starbucks owners did not immediately accept his vision, Schultz left and created his own coffee company, Il Giornale.

He eventually acquired Starbucks in 1987.

That decision changed the course of his career.

How Schultz Built Starbucks

Schultz turned Starbucks from a small regional company into a global brand.

Under his leadership, the company expanded its store network, developed the idea of the coffee shop as a “third place” between home and work, and introduced employee benefits that were unusual for the U.S. retail and restaurant industries.

Starbucks became publicly traded in 1992.

Schultz served as CEO in three periods: from 1987 to 2000, from 2008 to 2017, and again as interim CEO from 2022 until March 2023. He left the Starbucks board in September 2023 and became chairman emeritus.

His final return to the CEO position came during a difficult period for Starbucks, including a growing unionization effort among U.S. workers.

Schultz testified before the U.S. Senate in March 2023 about the company’s approach to employees and labor issues.

Howard Schultz’s Political Career

Schultz never became president or held elected office.

His political involvement largely came through donations, public statements and advocacy on national issues.

For years, he supported Democratic candidates and causes. He later became critical of what he saw as excessive partisanship and considered running as an independent.

In 2019, his potential presidential campaign became one of the most closely watched political stories involving a business executive who had never held public office.

He eventually abandoned the idea.

In 2020, Schultz endorsed Joe Biden for president and said he planned to support nonpartisan voter participation efforts.

His political views have not always fit neatly into one party’s platform, which is one reason his 2019 presidential plans attracted attention.

George Soros’s Background

George Soros was born on August 12, 1930, in Budapest, Hungary.

He lived through the Nazi occupation of Hungary during World War II and later left the country for Britain.

Soros studied at the London School of Economics before building a career in finance.

He became internationally famous as an investor and hedge fund manager. His financial success gave him the resources to become a major philanthropist.

His philanthropic work began decades ago and eventually developed into the Open Society Foundations.

The organization supports causes involving human rights, justice, education and democratic institutions.

Soros has also been a major political donor in the United States and abroad.

Soros’s Political Influence Is Separate From Schultz’s Business Career

Soros and Schultz have both used their wealth and public positions to engage with social issues, but their methods have been different.

Schultz built his reputation primarily through business and corporate leadership.

Soros became known first through finance and later through philanthropy and political giving.

Soros has donated large sums to political committees and organizations. Schultz’s political spending has generally been much smaller by comparison, although he became increasingly vocal about national political issues.

See also  Ariana Grande and Cynthia Erivo Relationship: Friendship, Wicked Bond, and Romance Rumors

That difference helps explain why the two names sometimes appear in the same discussions without having a direct personal relationship.

Did Howard Schultz and George Soros Work Together?

There is no well-documented business partnership between Howard Schultz and George Soros.

There is also no reliable evidence that they jointly founded a company, ran a foundation together, or held a formal political organization together.

Their connection is mainly indirect.

The clearest example is the 2019 political episode involving Schultz’s possible presidential campaign and American Bridge. Soros had been a significant donor to that organization.

That is a documented connection. It should not be expanded into a claim that the two men were business partners or close political allies.

Are Howard Schultz and George Soros Friends?

There is no strong public evidence establishing a close personal friendship between Schultz and Soros.

Both men have appeared in the same broad circles of wealthy business leaders, philanthropists and political donors. They have also been discussed in coverage of billionaire influence in American public life.

But appearing in the same social or political circles does not establish a personal friendship.

The available public record supports a political and institutional connection more clearly than a personal one.

Their Views on Business and Society

Although Schultz and Soros built their fortunes differently, both have argued that wealthy people and businesses have responsibilities beyond making money.

Schultz often connected Starbucks’ employee programs and social initiatives with his own childhood experiences and his belief that companies should treat workers with dignity.

Soros built a large philanthropic network around open societies, human rights and democratic institutions.

Their approaches are different.

Schultz worked primarily through a corporation, foundations and business investments. Soros has used philanthropy, investment and political giving on a much larger international scale.

That overlap in public activism may help explain why their names occasionally appear together.

What Is Howard Schultz Doing Now?

Schultz left active leadership at Starbucks in 2023.

In March 2026, he and his wife, Sheri, announced that they had moved from Seattle to the Miami area. Schultz described the change as entering a retirement phase after decades of work building Starbucks.

He remains involved in philanthropy and investments through organizations connected to the Schultz family.

As of September 2026, Schultz is 73 years old.

He remains best known for turning Starbucks into one of the world’s most recognizable coffee companies.

What Is George Soros Doing Now?

George Soros remains associated with the Open Society Foundations, although much of the organization’s leadership and daily operations have been transferred to the next generation.

Soros turned 96 on August 12, 2026.

His philanthropic work remains a major part of his public identity.

In January 2025, Soros received the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian honor in the United States. His son Alex Soros accepted the medal on his behalf.

His political donations and philanthropic work continue to make him a significant figure in discussions about private wealth and public policy.

Howard Schultz and George Soros: Quick Facts

DetailHoward SchultzGeorge Soros
BornJuly 19, 1953August 12, 1930
BirthplaceBrooklyn, New YorkBudapest, Hungary
Age in September 20267396
Main fieldBusiness and entrepreneurshipFinance and philanthropy
Best known forBuilding Starbucks into a global companyInvesting and founding the Open Society Foundations
Political connectionConsidered an independent presidential run in 2019Major political donor and philanthropist
Direct business partnershipNo documented partnershipNo documented partnership
FamilyMarried to Sheri Schultz, two childrenMarried to Tamiko Bolton, five children
Current focusPhilanthropy, investments and retirementPhilanthropy and public advocacy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Howard Schultz and George Soros related?

No. There is no known family relationship between Howard Schultz and George Soros.

See also  Jacob Elordi and Kendall Jenner: Relationship, Dating Timeline, and Latest Update

Are Howard Schultz and George Soros business partners?

There is no well-documented business partnership between them.

Why are Howard Schultz and George Soros mentioned together?

The strongest documented connection came in 2019. Schultz was considering an independent presidential campaign, while American Bridge, a Democratic-aligned political organization that had received major donations from Soros, conducted opposition research on him.

Did George Soros personally attack Howard Schultz?

There is no reliable evidence that Soros personally directed the research against Schultz. American Bridge conducted the research, and Soros had previously been a major donor to the organization.

Did Howard Schultz run for president?

No. Schultz considered an independent presidential campaign in 2019 but ultimately decided not to run.

Did Howard Schultz support Joe Biden?

Yes. Schultz publicly endorsed Biden in 2020 after deciding not to pursue his own presidential campaign.

How old is Howard Schultz?

Howard Schultz was born July 19, 1953. He is 73 years old as of September 2026.

How old is George Soros?

George Soros was born August 12, 1930. He is 96 years old as of September 2026.

Who is Howard Schultz’s wife?

Howard Schultz has been married to Sheri Kersch Schultz since 1982. They have two children.

Who is George Soros’s wife?

George Soros married Tamiko Bolton in 2013. He has five children from his marriages and relationships.

What is Howard Schultz best known for?

He is best known for building Starbucks into a global coffee company after acquiring the business in 1987.

What is George Soros best known for?

Soros is best known for his career as an investor and for founding the Open Society Foundations and supporting philanthropic and political causes around the world.

Final Takeaway

Howard Schultz and George Soros have a documented connection, but it is indirect rather than a close personal or business partnership. The clearest link came during Schultz’s 2019 consideration of an independent presidential campaign, when American Bridge investigated his record. Soros had previously been one of the group’s major donors.

Beyond that episode, the two men followed very different paths. Schultz built Starbucks and later focused on philanthropy and investment, while Soros built a career in finance and became a major global philanthropist and political donor.

The public record supports describing them as two influential wealthy figures whose paths crossed through politics. It does not support presenting them as business partners, relatives or close personal allies.

Milana

Similar Posts